Close
Open stairwell against brick wall with two men in blue shirts walking quickly

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

  1. Introduction
  2. Welcome to the HH Global Ltd.’s privacy notice.
  3. HH Global respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
  4. Important information and who we are
  5. Purpose of this privacy notice
  6. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how HH Global collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website.
  7. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
  8. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.
  9. Controller
  10. HH Global is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found here. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the HH Global Group so when we mention "HH Global", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the HH Global Group responsible for processing your data. HH Global Ltd is the controller and responsible for this website.
  11. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact the data protection department using the details set out below.
  12. Contact details
  13. Our full details are:
  14. HH Global Ltd
  15. Protection@hhglobal.com
  16. Grove House, Guildford Road, Leatherhead, KT22 9DF, United Kingdom.
  17. +44 208 770 7300
  18. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to your supervisory authority - e.g. the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the relevant authority so please contact us in the first instance.
  19. Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes
  20. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
  21. Third-party links
  22. This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
  23. The data we collect about you
  24. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
  25. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as listed below:

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  1. How is your personal data collected?
  1. How we use your personal data
  2. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
  1. Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. However where we do, you have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.
  2. Purposes for which we will use your personal data
  3. We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate (having undertaken legitimate interest assessments).
  4. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

  1. Promotional offers from us
  2. We may use your identity, contact, technical, usage and profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
  3. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased from us.
  4. Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the HH Global Group of companies for marketing purposes.

  1. Opting out
  2. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us.
  3. Cookies
  4. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.
  5. Change of purpose
  6. We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
  7. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
  8. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
  9. Disclosures of your personal data
  10. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
  11. International transfers
  12. We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
  13. Data security
  14. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
  15. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
  16. Data retention
  17. How long will you use my personal data for?
  18. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
  19. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
  20. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.
  21. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
  22. Your legal rights
  23. Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.
  1. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.
  2. No fee usually required
  3. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  4. What we may need from you
  5. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
  6. Time limit to respond
  7. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
  8. Glossary
  9. LAWFUL BASIS
  10. Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
  11. Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  12. Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
  13. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  14. You have the right to:
  15. Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  16. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  17. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  18. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  19. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  20. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  21. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to improve the user experience, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

How do cookies work?

A website's cookies store information on your user device, which then gets sent back to that website each time you visit. Sometimes this information is essential to access a website's functions - for example if you need to log in, a cookie will allow the website to recognise your log-in details.

Cookies can also be used to build a profile of your activity on a website - which pages you visit, how long you spend on each page. A website may then use this information to tailor the pages that you see when you visit the site in the future.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for two purposes:

  1. To track your 'session state' so that when you interact with our website it is able to retrieve data that is specific to you.
  2. To create statistical data about how our visitors find and use our website. This allows us to improve the performance of the website. The information we collect is anonymous, it cannot be used to identify you personally. A list of the cookies used by this website, and their purpose, is provided below.

Essential cookies

Web site
These cookies are used to store anonymous user-specific data in order to maintain a session state and to provide an optimum experience for the visitor. Data collected includes date and time of visit, visitor browser and operating system versions, visitor’s public IP address(es), geographic location, referring site, application, or service, and pages and interactions across the site. All data collected is in compliance with all applicable laws, rules and regulations. Our site uses this data to process requests, such as submitting a Contact Us enquiry.

Some functions of the site depend on these cookies and may not work properly, or at all, if they are disabled. If you choose to opt-out, please visit the appropriate site:

Crazy Egg Opt-out instructions

Performance cookies

Google Analytics
These cookies are used to identify new and returning visitors to our site, how long visitors stay on our site and how they reached our site. The results are sent to our Google Analytics account so we can understand how visitors arrive at our web site and how long they stay for. To prevent Google Analytics cookies being set, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Additionally, other third-party applications may contain tracking cookies that will be stored on your computer by visiting the site.

Targeting Cookies

This website will allow you to share pages with social networks, as indicated.

Act-On Web Beacon

A web beacon is an electronic file that signals when a webpage, video, other content on a webpage has been viewed. HH Global employs an Act-On Web Beacon in conjunction with cookies to generate site traffic reports, understand traffic patterns, and unique visitor counts. As with cookies, our web beacons do not gather personally identifiable information about the visitor.

GeoIP Database

This site utilizes a service to accurately serve up the language version of the HH Global website which matches the IP address location of the visitor. The data collected by use of this service is limited to the public IP address of the visitor. This data has been collected while complying within the full extent of the laws and regulations of the United States, as well as fully compliant with the EU Directive 96/46/EC and/or the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (the "FADP").